Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Baby Zone website, www.babyzone.com.au.

Baby Zone is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Baby Zone is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

1. Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to certain functions, you are required to submit personally identifiable information. The personal information we collect is in most cases supplied by you through a customer enquiry, online order, our VIP loyalty program, or marketing promotion.  The information collected includes your name, address, phone number, date of birth or age, credit card details, transaction number and email address.

2. Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Baby Zone takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

3. Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use these for new purposes only.  Data collected from the time of the policy change will adhere to our updated practices.

4. SSL Encryption of Financial Information

When purchasing from Baby Zone your financial details are passed through Shopify's secure server using the latest 256-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology. It is currently understood that an attack to reveal meaningful data is unfeasible using today's technology when using 256-bit SSL encryption. If you have any questions regarding our security policy, please contact our customer support centre at midland@babyzone.com.au

5. What is Covered by this Privacy Statement
 

This Privacy Policy applies to all websites owned or operated by Baby Zone, www.babyzone.com.au and is relevant to third party websites accessed via a website owned or operated by Baby Zone. It also covers information collected through our stores, direct mail activities and any other means.

The Baby Zone website may provide links to third party or affiliate websites. If you access those websites using links found on the Baby Zone website you leave Baby Zone website and the protection of the Baby Zone privacy policy.

Baby Zone does not control the privacy policy of third party websites, nor does it endorse the content of third party websites or make any representation about third party websites in any way.

6. Changes to this Privacy Policy

Baby Zone reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

7. Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Baby Zone reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

8. Contacting us

Baby Zone welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: (08) 9250 1698

Post:

Attn: Privacy Policy

Baby Zone

203 Great Eastern Highway, Midland, WA 6056, AUSTRALIA

E-mail: hello@babyzone.com.au